Rugby

Master-in-charge of rugby : Mr Pieter Serfontein

NB: All rugby and hockey players will be required to wear boots that are predominantly BLACK during matches

Only black/grey/red head gear for rugby players will be permitted – the same is encouraged with regards to gum guards. ‘Tights’ (tight fitting shorts worn as an under garment) and shoulder pads are expected to be BLACK in colour (shoulder pads should not be visible under a Kingswood rugby jersey – ie. they should be short sleeved)

RUGBY PLAYERS – It is COMPULSORY for ALL rugby players to wear mouth guards when playing contact matches in practice or fixtures against other schools.

Click here for more from the Sports Director on concussion testing and management

 

2016 Senior School Rugby Fixtures

 

Click here for a printable copy of  the 2016 Senior School Rugby Fixtures
Click here for a printable copy of the 2016 Junior School Rugby Fixtures

 

Date

Fixture

Venue & Time

Tues 12 January

Start of Term 1

 

 

BOKSMART Course

TBC

 

IRB Level 1 Coaching Course

TBC

Thurs 18 – Mon 22 Feb

Half-term

 

Mon 7 March

Winter Sports Commence

 

Sat 12 March

Graeme Rugby Day vs Queen’s College

(U14A, U16A & 1st XV)

Graeme College - Confirmed

Sat 12 March

Queen’s (U14B, U15A&B, U16B, 4ths, 3rds & 2nds)

Home - Confirmed

Sat 19 March

Inter-House 7-a-side       (U15 & Open Div)

Home - Confirmed

18 March – 5 April

Government School Holidays

 

Wed 23 March

End of Term 1

 

24 – 29 March

KES Festival – 1st XV

 

King Edward’s

(Jhb) Confirmed

29 March – 2 April

ISRF U16 Festival

 

Hilton/ SAC - Confirmed

7 – 11 April

ISRF U15 Festival

 

Clifton (KZN) - Confirmed

Tues 19 April

Start of Term 2

 

Sat 23 April

Hudson Park                               (All teams)      

Home - Confirmed

Thurs 28 April

St Stithian’s    (U14A,U15A,U16A,2nds,1st)

Home - Confirmed

Sat 30 April

Training Day                               (All teams)

Home - Confirmed

Sat 7 May

Union        (U14A, U15A, U16A, 3rds & 1st)

Away - Confirmed

Tues 10 May

Port Alfred                       (U14/15B & 2nds)

Home - Confirmed

Sat 14 May

Pearson                                      (All teams)                  

Away - Confirmed

Sat 21 May

Port Rex & Lilyfontein                 (All teams)

Away - Confirmed

Sat 28 May

Dale                                            (All teams)

Home - Confirmed

Sat 4 June

Stirling(U14A,U15A,U16A, 3rds,2nds & 1st)

Away - Confirmed

Sat 11 June

Grens (U14A,U15A,U16A, 3rds,2nds & 1st)

Home - Confirmed

Sat 18 June

St Andrew’s College (K-Day)     (All teams)

Home - Confirmed

24 June – 18 July

Government School Holidays

 

Fri 24 June – Sun 3 Jul

Half-term

 

Fri 1- Wed 6 July

Independent Schools U18 Festival

Bishops (Cape Town) - Confirmed

Dates TBC

U16 Grant Khomo Week

Venue TBC

Dates TBC

U18 Academy Week

Venue TBC

9 July Sat

Woodridge      (U14A,U15A,U16A,3rds,1st)

Away - Confirmed

Dates TBC

U18 Craven Week

Venue TBC

Tues 12 July

Eton College (UK) –         (1st XV & 2nd XV)

(After-match function: 44 boys & 5 staff)

Home - Confirmed

Sat 16 July

Training Day                              (All teams)

Home - Confirmed

Sat 23 July

Daniel Pienaar                           (All teams)

Home - Confirmed

Sat 30 July

Graeme                                      (All teams)

Away - Confirmed

Thurs 4 August

End of Term 2

 



 



wrongheaded-blockish
Designed & Developed by Goat Web